SCHOOL SPORTS 1962 === RESULTS

TRACK EVENTS

First Year Boys:

100 yards: ist Hugill (D); and Sims (SV); 3rd Arzu (H). 220 yards: ist Thurling (N); 2nd Price (SV); 3rd Hopkins (H). 440 yards: ist Hannan (N); 2nd Lancaster (D); 3rd Sims (SV). 880 yards: ist Parr (H); 2nd Janman (D); 3rd Townsend (SV). 4 x no yards: ist Hawkins; 2nd Drake; 3rd St. Vincent.

First Year Girls:

75 yards: ist Osborne (D); 2nd Butcher (D); 3rd Payne (H). 4x110 yards: ist Drake; and Hawkins; 3rd Nelson.

2nd Year Boys:

100 yards: ist Thurling (N); 2nd Hopkins (H); 3rd Price (St. V). 220 yards: ist Thurling (N); 2nd Price (St. V); 3rd Hopkins (H). 440 yards: ist Patterson (H); 2nd Ford (SV); 3rd Parmenter (SV). 880 yards: ist Patterson (H); 2nd Parmenter; 3rd Hedley (SV). 4x110 yards: ist Nelson; 2nd St. Vincent; 3rd Drake.

2nd Year Girls:

80 yards: ist Arzu (D); 2nd Simmonds (N); 3rd Hodgson (H). 150 yards: ist Arzu; 2nd Simmonds (N); 3rd Sargent (N). 4x110 yards: ist Nelson; 2nd St. Vincent; 3rd Hawkins.

3rd Year Boys:

100 yards: ist Stenton (H); 2nd Walter (D); 3rd Wilson (N).

220 yards: ist Stenton (H); 2nd Turner (H); 3rd Wilson (N).

440 yards: ist Cummings (H); and Saunders (H); 3rd Saunders (SV).

880 yards: ist Cummings (H); 2nd Snorters (H); 3rd Taylor (D).

4x110 yards: ist Hawkins; 2nd Drake; 3rd Nelson.

3rd Year Girls:

100 yards: ist Crew (N); 2nd Richards (D); 3rd Williams (H). 150 yards: ist Evans (H); 2nd Green (H); 3rd Pazowski (D). 4x110 yards: ist Hawkins; 2nd Drake; 3rd Nelson.

4th Year Boys:

100 yards: ist Marot (N); 2nd Weddell (D); 3rd Reeves (N). 220 yards: ist Moore (SV); 2nd Reeves (N); 3rd Weddell (D). 440 yards: ist Moore (SV); 2nd Williams (H); 3rd English (D). 880 yards: ist Payne (D); 2nd Wrilliams (H); 3rd Holmes (SV). 4x110 yards: ist Drake; 2nd Nelson; 3rd St. Vincent.

4th Year Girls:

100 yards: ist Lewenden (N); 2nd Pike (SV); 3rd Newton (D). 220 yards: ist Joy (D); 2nd Franklin (H); 3rd W'ollett (SV). 4x110 yards: ist St. Vincent; 2nd Hawkins; 3rd Nelson.

 

5th and 6th year Boys:

100 yards: ist Gettings (SV); 2nd Higson (N); 3rd Gower (SV). 220 yards: ist Gettings (SV); 2nd Parker (SV); 3rd Melton (D). 440 yards: ist Tagliaferro (D); 2nd Higson (N); 3rd Gower (SV). 880 yards: ist Hoctor (H); 2nd Peters (SV); 3rd Mulcahy (N). i Mile Open: ist Hoctor (H); 2nd Mulcahy (N); 3rd Turner (H). 4x110 yards: ist St. Vincent; 2nd Drake; 3rd Nelson.

5th and 6th Year Girls:

100 yards: ist Mackney (H); 2nd Hammond (D); 3rd Hinton (SV). 220 yards: ist Mackney (H); 2nd Hinton (SV); 3rd Hannan (SV). 4x110 yards: ist Hawkins; 2nd St. Vincent; 3. Nelson.

FIELD EVENTS

First Year Girls:

High Jump: ist Johnson (SV); 2nd Butcher (D); 3rd Walker (H),

Kunkler (D).

Long Jump: ist Osborne (D); 2nd Light (N); 3rd Johnson (SV). Rounders Ball: ist Greif (H); 2nd Feltham (H); 3rd Williams (SV)

Second Year Girls:

High Jump: ist Grant (N); 2nd Symons (N); 3rd McPherson (SV). Long Jump: ist Sargeant (N); 2nd Hodgson (H); 3rd Arnott (N). Rounders Ball: ist McClean (SV); 2nd Arnott (N): 3rd Greif (SV).

Third Year Girls:

High Jump: ist Green (H); 2nd Baxley (N); 3rd Hayward (N). Long Jump: ist Bayley (N); 2nd Greer (H); 3rd Chew (N). Discus: ist Green (H); 2nd Bayley (N); 3rd Bale (D). Javelin: ist Bayley (N); 2nd Henson (D); 3rd Brundle (H).

Fourth Year Girls:

High Jump: ist Pike (SV); 2nd Franklin (H); 3rd Lewendon (N). Long jump: ist Woolet (SV); 2nd Franklin (H); 3rd Pike (SV). Discus: ist S. Plumpton (N); 2nd Pike (SV); 3rd Williams (N). Javelin: ist C. Plumpton (SV); 2nd S. Plumpton (N); 3rd Smith (SV).

Fifth and Sixth Year Girls:

High Jump: ist Kadlec (SV); 2nd Turner (H); 3rd Hills (N). Long Jump: ist Mackney (H); 2nd Pazowski (SV); 3rd Hinton (SV). Discus: ist Pazowski (SV); 2nd Monk (D); 3rd Kearn (H). Javelin: ist Kearn (H); 2nd McPherson (SV); 3rd Hannan (SV).

First Year Boys

High Jump: ist Hannon (N); 2nd Walter (H); 3rd Bradshaw (D). Long Jump: ist Hugill (D); 2nd Witcher (H); 3rd Hutton (N). Cricket Ball: ist Norton (N); 2nd Shortis (H); 3rd Sims (SV).

Second Year Boys:

High Jump: ist Sievwright (D); 2nd Watson (D); 3rd Cole (N). Long Jump: ist Patterson (H); 2nd Thurling (N); 3rd Broone (N). Cricket Ball: ist Price (SV); 2nd Sievwright (D); 3rd Vadney (N).

Third Year Boys:

High Jump: ist Walter (D); 2nd Turner (H); 3rd Haddon (H). Long Jump: ist Stenton (H); 2nd Walter (D); 3rd Madge (D). Shot: ist Saunders (H); 2nd Snorters (H); 3rd Wilkin (D). Discus: ist Wilson (N); 2nd Shortis (H); 3rd Findlay (N). Javelin: ist Jackson (D); 2nd Cummins (H); 3rd Saunders (H).

Fourth Year Boys:

High Jump: ist Townsend (D); 2nd Norton (SV); 3rd Weddell (D). Long Jump: ist Reeves (N); 2nd Marot (N); 3rd Burton (SV). Shot: ist Payne (D); 2nd Hutton (H); 3rd Semor (N). Discus: ist Payne (D); 2nd Scurr (N); 3rd Lyall (SV). Javelin: ist Norton (SV); 2nd Townsend (D); 3rd Hutton (H).

Fifth and Sixth Years:

High Jump: ist Paricer (SV); 2nd Fraser (H); 3rd Potter (D). Long Jump: ist Gower (SV); 2nd Gettings (SV); 3rd Tagliaferro (D). Shot: ist Bond (D); 2nd Shears (D); 3rd McCall (H). Discus: ist Tucker (N); 2nd Brown (H); 3rd Gilchrist (N). Javelin: ist Turner (H); 2nd Bond (D); 3rd Fraser (H).

Boy's School Records